North Austin: 11442 N Interstate Hwy 35, Austin, TX 78753
[…] What Is Comparative Fault in Texas?

Comparative fault is a legal doctrine that apportions responsibility for an accident among all involved parties. It acknowledges that more than one person can be at fault, and it reduces or bars recovery based on the injured person’s share of the blame.

Texas follows a modified comparative fault rule, also known as the “51% bar rule.”

Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code § 33.001

Under Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 33.001:

“A claimant may not recover damages if his percentage of responsibility is greater than 50 percent.”

This means:

  • If you are 51% or more at fault, you cannot recover any damages.

  • If you are 50% or less at fault, you can recover damages, but they will be reduced by your percentage of fault.

This rule applies to most personal injury cases in Texas, including: